Filmkommentaren

DOKer 2017

Skrevet den 12-04-2017 13:28:59 af Tue Steen Müller

I was a jury member of the first DOKer festival in 2015 and am very happy to see that the filmmakers behind the event are able to continue their pioneer work of bringing films from around the world to the Russian audience. Let me quote the promotion text from their website that you should pay a visit:

”Do not miss Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKer. Spend 5 days in the atmosphere of the best creative documentary cinema from around the world! Watch, think, criticise, create!”.

The 3rd DOKer festival takes place May 18-23.

Take a look also at the illustration that says that the selection has a global perspective – and the world is not united. Anyway, here is the list of films for the main feature competition as well as the short film line-up. A third competition ”Let’s DOK it”is still to be announced.

Competition for Feature Docs:

01. ATENTAMENTE by Camila Rodríguez, Colombia 90 min

02. BABYLON DREAMERS by Roman Shumunov, Israel 87 min

03. BECOMING WHO I WAS by Chang-Yong Moon & Jin Jeon, Korea – India 96 min

04. BROTHERS OF THE NIGHT by Patric Chiha, Austria 88 min

05. THE CALM TEMPEST by Omar A. Razzak, Spain – Italy, Spain 73 min

06. THE CHARRO OF TOLUQUILLA by Jose Villalobos Romero, Mexico 90 min

07. THE GIFT by Przemyslaw Kaminski, Poland 56 min

08. GOODBYE DARLING, I'M OFF TO FIGHT by Simone Manetti, Italy 74 min

09. HAPPY by Caroline Genreith, Germany 83 min

10. IN PROCEDURE by Jiska Rickels, Netherlands 58 min

11. THE ISLANDS AND THE WHALES by Mike Day, United Kingdom 81 min

12. THE LOST CITY by Francisco Hervé, Chile 78 min

12. RED CLOTHES by Lida Chan, Cambodia 63 min

14. SACRED WATER by Olivier Jourdain, Belgium – Rwanda 55 min

15. THIRD-CLASS TRAVEL by Rodion Ismailov, Russia 80 min

Competition for Short Docs:

01. AHMAD'S HAIR, by Susan Koenen, Netherlands 23 min
02. BLUEBERRY SPIRITS by Astra Zoldnere, Latvia 13 min
03. BORDERS by Damjan Kozole, Slovenia 10 min
04. DAY AFTER DAY by Sabine Theresa Ehrl, Germany 10 min
05. DISTANT by Leyla Toprak, Turkey — Syrian Arab Republic 16 min
06. FAR EAST by Matteo Delbò & Manuele Mandolesi, Italy 26 min
07. HAPPY HAPPY BABY by Jan Soldat, Germany 37 min
08. HOMELAND by Sam Peeters, Belgium 14 min
09. I WAS ONLY 14 by Froukje van Wengerden, Netherlands 12 min
10. INDUSTRIAL COMMUNITY by Artyom Ignatyev, Russia 17 min
11. ISABELLA MORRA by Isabel Pagliai, France 22 min
12. JUNGLE by Colia Vranici, France 18 min
13. THE LONER´S GAME by Silvana Barrero, Argentina 22 min
14. POLONAISE by Agnieszka Elbanowska, Poland 16 min
15. RAKIJADA by Nikola Ilic, Switzerland — Serbia 19 min
16. THE SHENEHEN QUEEN by Anastasiya Zverkova, Russia 42 min
17. THE WITCHER by Maja Tschumi, Switzerland 21 min
18. YOU CAN'T HIDE FROM THE TRUTH by A.a.v. Amasi, United kingdom — Zimbabwe 28 min

http://www.midff.com/home

Tilføjet i kategorierne: Festival, Articles/Reviews ENGLISH

0 comments "DOKer 2017":


Add comment / tilføj kommentar:


Name
E-mail
Repeat*:
6r
s
yx
6
ns
n
62
4
 

*) You must repeat the 4 digits code (written in red)
in the field to the right.

*) Du skal gentage den røde kode i feltet til højre.

web: infoserv   cms: aviva cms